The Dentistry Awards – the 2021 winners

dentistry awardsAfter a jubilant night, FMC has announced The Dentistry Awards 2021 winners at a prestigious ceremony in Leicester.

With such a high standard of entries, this year’s winners were particularly difficult to judge. Our praise goes to all the finalists who were shortlisted.

Below is the list of 2021 winners along with those who received Highly Commended.

Best Dental Nurse North

  • Emilia Forrester
  • Kylie Morgan – Highly Commended.

Best Dental Nurse South

  • Preetee Hylton
  • Rebecca Silver – Highly Commended.

Best Hygienist

  • Kate Drake – Parkway Clinic
  • Tracey Mahon – Highly Commended.

Best Therapist

  • Nia Harris
  • Cat Edney – Highly Commended.

Best Technician

  • Emily Pittard
  • Julia Glancey – Highly Commended.

Best Practice Manager

  • Lorraine Johnson
  • Molly Edwards – Inspired Dental – Highly Commended
  • Maiara Ban – Highly Commended.

Best Receptionist

  • Linda Tanner – Buckden Dental Clinic
  • Barbara Bolton – Mydentist – Highly Commended
  • Elle Hetherington – Inspired Dental Care – Highly Commended.

Best Young Dentist Scotland

  • Lawrence Sharkey
  • Merriem Hameed – Highly Commended
  • Umer Hameed – Highly Commended.

Best Young Dentist North East

  • Gary O’Neill
  • Aran Maxwell-Cox – Highly Commended.

Best Young Dentist North West

  • Romana Ahmed
  • Rabeel Chaudhry – Highly Commended.

Best Young Dentist South East

  • Rachel Derby
  • Krishen Shah – Highly Commended
  • Johanna Thompson – Highly Commended.

Best Young Dentist South West

  • Alkisti Vousvouni
  • Michael Gray – Highly Commended.

Best Young Dentist Midlands

  • Shaila Kotecha
  • Simon Rana – Highly Commended
  • Sonia Rajput – Highly Commended.

Best Young Dentist London

  • Jana Denzel
  • Balraj Sohal – Highly Commended.

Best Website London

  • Bond Dental
  • Almas Dental – Highly Commended.

Best Website South

  • Trusmile Dental Practice
  • Moonlight Dental – Highly Commended
  • North Cardiff Dental & Implants – Highly Commended.

Best Website North

  • Birmingham Dental Specialists
  • Vici Dental – Highly Commended.

Best Laboratory

  • The Hive
  • Ceramic Designs Lab – Highly Commended.

Best Team

  • Aurora
  • The Wessex – Highly Commended
  • ODL – Highly Commended.

Best Patient Care South East

  • Devonshire House
  • Thorpe Lea Dental – Highly Commended.

Best Patient Care London

  • Greenwich Dental Health
  • Banning Dental – Brentford – Highly Commended
  • TDC Implant Centre – Highly Commended.

Best Patient Care South West and Wales

  • Wadebridge Dental
  • Dove Holistic Dental Centre – Highly Commended
  • Ruabon Road Dental Practice – Highly Commended.

Best Patient Care North West

  • YOR Dental
  • Baycliff – Highly Commended.

Best Patient Care North East

  • Pearl Dental
  • Clay Cross Family Dental Centre – Highly Commended
  • Gayathiri R Balasubramaniam – Highly Commended.

Best Patient Care Scotland

  • Cherrybank Dental Spa
  • Queens Drive Dental – Highly Commended.

Best Practice London

  • ODL
  • Greenwich Dental Health – Highly Commended.

Best Practice North East

  • Mydentist Halifax
  • Measham Dental Practice – Highly Commended.

Best Practice Scotland

  • Cherrybank Dental Spa
  • Dentistry on the Square – Highly Commended.

Best Practice North West

  • YOR Dental
  • Dentistry @ Markethill – Highly Commended
  • Harbour Dental – Highly Commended.

Best Practice South East

  • Imogen Dental
  • Alan Wilson Dentistry – Highly Commended.

Best Practice South West and Wales

  • Glenhaven Dental
  • Ruabon Road Dental Practice – Highly Commended
  • Wadebridge Dental – Highly Commended.

Overall

  • Best Team Member – Emilia Forrester
  • Best Young Dentist – Alkisti Vousvouni
  • Best Website – Bond Dental
  • Best Team – Aurora Dental & Implant Clinic
  • Best Patient Care – Wadebridge Dental
  • Best Practice – YOR Dental.

Catch up with other FMC award winners

Become a Dentistry Online member

Become a member
Share
Add to calendar