Private Dentistry Awards – the 2021 winners

The Private Dentistry Awards 2021 took place last Friday. Here we list your 2021 winners.

This was a record year for the Private Dentistry Awards 2021, with hundreds of attendees visiting the Park Plaza in London. Just to be shortlisted was an achievement itself in this record breaking year.

Below is the list of 2021 winners along with those who received Highly Commended.

Best Young Dentist London

  • Roopa Kukadia
  • Edward Li – Highly Commended.

Best Young Dentist South East

  • Jiten Vaghela – Highly Commended
  • Nina Shaffie – Highly Commended
  • Will Holmes – Highly Commended.

Best Young Dentist South West and Wales

  • Rhodri Thomas
  • Ali Al Hassan – Highly Commended
  • Andre Leite – Inspired Dental – Highly Commended.

Best Young Dentist Midlands

  • Christian Lucas
  • Shaila Kotecha – Highly Commended. 

Best Young Dentist North East

  • Gary O’Neill.

Best Young Dentist North West

  • Andrew Davies
  • Sefaakor Ahiaku – Highly Commended.

Best Young Dentist Scotland

  • Lawrence Sharkey
  • Daryl Mclay – Highly Commended.

Best Website North

  • Smile Chic
  • Parkfield Dental Practice – Highly Commended
  • Birmingham Dental Specialists – Highly Commended.

Best Website South

  • Trusmile Dental
  • North Cardiff Dental & Implants – Highly Commended
  • The Queens Dental Practice – Highly Commended.

Best Website London

  • Willow Tree Dental and Orthodontic Centre
  • Aura Dental – Highly Commended.

Best Digital Practice

  • Gentle Dental Implant & Cosmetic Centre.

Best Child-friendly Practice

  • Weymouth Street Paediatric Dentistry
  • Happy Kids Dental – Highly Commended.

Best Treatment of Nervous Patients North

  • Abercorn Dental Care
  • Queens Drive Dental – Highly Commended.

Best Treatment of Nervous Patients South

  • Arnica Dental Care
  • Beacon Dental Care – Highly Commended.

Best Treatment of Nervous Patients London

  • TDC Implant Centres
  • Happy Kids Dental – Highly Commended.

Best Charity or Community Project

  • Heronsgate Dental & Facial
  • Ajay Mehta – Highly Commended.

Best New Practice North

  • YOR Dental
  • Renovo Dental – Highly Commended.

Best New Practice South

  • Smile Stories.

Best New Practice London

  • Fulham Road Dental
  • Banning – Highly Commended.

Best Dental Nurse

  • Abbey Watson – The Practice @ Willington
  • Brittany Pittham – Inspired Dental – Highly Commended.

Best Receptionist

  • Elle Hetherington – Inspired Dental Care
  • Courtney Evelyn Liardet – Highly Commended.

Best Practice Manager

  • Maiara Ban – ODL Dental Clinic
  • Eleanor – Dorset Dental Clinic – Highly Commended
  • Norma Watson – Imagen Dental – Highly Commended.

Best Hygienist

  • Alison Brown – Riverside Dental
  • Anna Middleton – Highly Commended
  • Shelley Higson-Smith – Highly Commended.

Best Therapist

  • Cat Edney
  • Lorena Lonela Pivoda – Highly Commended.

Best Brand and Design North

  • Shine Dental Care
  • YOR Dental – Highly Commended.

Best Brand and Design South

  • Cambridge Dental.

Best Brand and Design London

  • Heronsgate Dental & Facial.

Most Improved Practice North

  • YOR Dental
  • Baycliff – Highly Commended.

Most Improved Practice South

  • Glenhaven Dental
  • Gentle Dental Implant & Cosmetic Centre – Highly Commended
  • UK Dental Specialists – Highly Commended.

Most Improved Practice London

  • Queens Gate Orthodontics
  • Heronsgate Dental & Facial – Highly Commended.

Best Referral Practice North

  • The Square Dental Referral Clinic.

Best Referral Practice South

  • The Implant Centre
  • South Coast Dental Specialists – Highly Commended
  • The Sandford Implant and Cosmetic Clinic – Highly Commended.

Best Referral Practice London

  • The Harley Street Centre for Endodontics
  • Queens Gate Orthodontics – Highly Commended.

Best Patient Care London

  • ODL Dental Clinic
  • Happy Kids Dental – Highly Commended.

Best Patient Care North

  • Your Smile Clinic.

Best Patient Care Scotland

  • Tooth Doctor.

Best Patient Care South East

  • River Dental – Stockbridge
  • College Street Dental – Highly Commended.

Best Patient Care South West

  • South Coast Dental Specialists
  • Beacon Dental Care – Highly Commended.

Best Practice Principal North

  • Deepa Vakil – YOR Dental.

Best Practice Principal South

  • Chris Smirthwaite – The Smile Centre.

Best Practice Principal London

  • Sarika Shah – Platinum Dental Care.

Best Team North

  • Queens Drive Dental Practice
  • Hest Bank Dental Care – Highly Commended.

Best Team South

  • The Smile Centre.

Best Team London

  • Dental Rooms.

Practice of the Year London

  • ODL Dental Clinic
  • Queens Gate Orthodontics – Highly Commended.

Practice of the Year North

  • YOR Dental
  • Dentistry @ Markethill – Highly Commended.

Practice of the Year South East

  • The Implant Centre.

Practice of the Year South West

  • Glenhaven Dental
  • Dorset Dental Clinic – Highly Commended
  • South Coast Dental Specialists – Highly Commended.

Practice of the Year Overall

  • The Implant Centre.

Follow Dentistry.co.uk on Instagram to keep up with all the latest dental news and trends.

Become a Dentistry Online member

Become a member
Share
Add to calendar